Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, an “electronic signature,” which the ESRA defines as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record” (State Technology Law §302[3]), may not seek to duplicate the person’s handwritten signature at all. Anticipating such difficulties, the ESRA provides that electronic records and signatures may be admitted into evidence pursuant to the provisions of CPLR article 45, including specifically CPLR 4539 (see State Technology Law §306). CPLR 4539, in turn, provides that electronic records are admissible into evidence “when authenticated by competent testimony or affidavit which shall include the manner or method by which tampering or degradation of” the record or signature is prevented (CPLR 4539[b]).