Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York Hairspray Co., L.P., 67 AD3d 140, 144-145 [1st Dept 2009], citing Sokoloff v. Harriman Estates Dev. Corp., 96 NY2d 409, 414 [2001]). “[F]actual allegations which fail to state a viable cause of action, that consist of bare legal conclusions, or that are inherently incredible or unequivocally contradicted by documentary evidence, are not entitled to such consideration” (Leder v. Spiegel, 31 AD3d 266, 267 [1st Dept 2006]). DCL §273, the current version of which became effective several days before the first transfer, provides: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due. (DCL §273[a]).