Pearson, 77 Misc.3d 534 [Civ. Ct., Kings County, 2022]) b. Motion for Jury Trial/Motion to Recuse filed on July 27, 2023 On July 27, 2023, the tenant filed a ‘Motion to Request Constitutional Right to Jury Trial’ along with request for ’90 days to prepare’. The general rules is that respondents in summary eviction proceedings have a common law right to trial by jury. N.Y. Const. art. I, §2; Glass v. Thompson, 51 A.D.2d 69, 379 N.Y.S.2d 427 [2nd Dept. 1976]. RPAPL also authorizes jury trials in summary eviction proceedings. RPAPL §745(1) provides that trials will be held before a judge unless, “at the time the petition is noticed to be heard, a party demands a trial by jury, in which case trial shall be by jury.” Courts have also denied tenant’s requests for a continuance and leave to file a late jury demand as the delay was caused by their own lack of due diligence. (Dexter 345 Inc., v.