D-VYSE and Kwakyeh’s application seeking, inter alia, a preliminary injunction is denied. Significantly, movants fail to establish entitlement to a preliminary injunction since they utterly fail to argue, let alone establish the necessary elements warranting said relief. Moreover, on this record, it is clear, based on the agreement between the parties, that even without a receiver, plaintiff is nevertheless entitled to collect and appropriate rents at 2070. Standard of Review CPLR §6301 describes the grounds upon which the court can grant a preliminary injunction and reads, in pertinent part, as follows: A preliminary injunction may be granted in any action where it appears that the defendant threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiff’s rights respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the judgment ineffectual, or in any action where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgment restraining the defendant from the commission or continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff. Thus, a preliminary injunction “provide[s] a provisional remedy by maintaining the status quo pending a full hearing on the merits, rather than to determine the ultimate rights of the parties and mandate corrective action” (Jamie B. v. Hernandez, 274 AD2d 335, 336 [1st Dept 2000]).