Plaintiff lacks standing. v. Plaintiff lacks capacity. vi. The doctrines of laches, equitable estoppel, res judicata, waiver, release, mistake, and unclean hands, respectively bar Plaintiff’s claims. vii. Plaintiff failed to name necessary parties. viii. Plaintiff materially breached the contract, relieving and/or excusing Defendant from his contractual duties under the contract. ix. Defendant is entitled to an offset and/or diminution of any damages, if any, found to be owing to Plaintiff as a result of property damage caused and continuing to be caused by Plaintiff’s breach of contract. CPLR §3018 [b] requires, with respect to Affirmative Defenses, that “[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.” Affirmative Defenses, although specifically addressed by CPLR §3018 [b], must also satisfy CPLR §3013 (Becher v. Feller, 64 AD3d 672 [2d Dept 2009]; see Cohen Fashion Optical v. V & M Optical Inc, 51 AD3d 619 [2d Dept 2008]).