Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gonzalez, 172 AD3d 1273, 1275 [2d Dept 2019]; Flagstar Bank v. Bellafiore, 94 AD3d 1044 [2d Dept 2012]; Wells Fargo Bank Minnesota, N.A. v. Perez, 41 AD3d 590 [2d Dept 2007]). Similarly, the counterclaims are insufficiently supported by proof that is admissible or meritorious and, therefore, does not bar relief to a plaintiff who is otherwise entitled to summary judgment (see eg Brody v. Soroka, 173 AD2d 431 [2d Dept 1991]). As to Defendants’ cross-motion, the branch to dismiss pursuant to CPLR §3211[a][10] for failure to join the United States of America as a necessary Defendant is without merit. CPLR §1001 [a] defines a necessary party as “[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made Plaintiffs or Defendants.” “In making the determination whether an absentee need be joined as an indispensable party, it must be decided if the proposed party has such an interest in the litigation that the court cannot settle the controversy without necessarily considering the interests of the proposed party” (see Joanne