Thank you for sharing!
[…] Trust Series 2012-1 v. Johnson, 177 AD3d 561 [1st Dept 2020]; 170 W. Vil. Assoc. v. G & E Realty, Inc., 56 AD3d 372 [1st Dept 2008]; see also Becher v. Feller, 64 AD3d 672 [2d Dept 2009]; Cohen Fashion Opt., Inc. v. V & M Opt., Inc., 51 AD3d 619 [2d Dept 2008]). The third and seventeenth affirmative defenses alleging Plaintiff lacks the capacity to prosecute this action as it is an unlicensed foreign entity is factually incorrect and belied by the documentary evidence. In any event, this type of deficiency is curable as Limited Liability Company Law §808[a] only effects a suspension of the ability to prosecute an action “unless and until such limited liability company shall have received a certificate of authority in this state” (cf. 1700 First Ave. LLC v. Parsons-Novak, 46 Misc. 3d 30, 32 [App Term 1st Dept 2014]; Acquisition Am. VI, LLC v. Lamadore, 5 Misc. 3d 461, 462 [Sup Ct NY Cty 2004]). The fourth affirmative defense which claims Plaintiff lacks standing to prosecute this action is meritless.