A motion by the defendant under this subdivision does not constitute an appearance in the action. Thus, a party who fails to take a default within a year after said default could have been taken, has abandoned his case and the remedy is dismissal (Kay Waterproofing Corp. v. Ray Realty Fulton, Inc., 23 AD3d 624, 625 [2d Dept 2005]; Geraghty v. Elmhurst Hosp. Center of New York City Health and Hospitals Corp., 305 AD2d 634, 634 [2d Dept 2003]). Significantly, pursuant to CPLR §320(a), generally “[a]n appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons.” In order to avoid dismissal under this section, a plaintiff must offer a reasonable excuse for the failure to timely move for a default and must also demonstrate the merits of the action (Truong v. All Pro Air Delivery, Inc., 278 AD2d 45, 45 [1st Dept 2000]; LaValle v. Astoria Construction & Paving Corp., 266 AD2d 28, 28 [1st Dept 1999]; State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Rodriguez, 12 AD3d 662, 663 [2d Dept 2004]). Notably, in the absence of a motion seeking dismissal for the failure to timely seek a default, a court has the power to dismiss an action sua sponte (Perricone v. City of New York, 62 NY2d 661, 563 [1984]; Winkelman v. H & S Beer and Soda Discounts, Inc., 91 AD2d 660, 661 [2d Dept 1982]). Pursuant to CPLR §320(a), a “defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer.” Moreover, An appearance shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons, except that if the summons was served on the defendant by delivering it to an official of the state authorized to receive service in his behalf or if it was served pursuant to section 303, subdivision two,