Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following the filing of the note of issue, the Defendants timely filed for summary judgment, asserting that the Plaintiff did not meet the “serious injury” threshold requirement of §5102(d) of the New York Insurance Law. In response, and in opposition to such motion, the Plaintiff cross-moved seeking leave to amend the bill of particulars to allege additional injuries. Plaintiff’s Cross-Motion Seeking Leave to Serve a Supplemental Bill of Particulars Pursuant to CPLR §3043(b), “[a] party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time…provided however that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed….” Where “…the plaintiff seeks to allege continuing consequences of the injuries suffered and described in a previous bill of particulars, rather than new and unrelated injuries, the bill is supplemental, and leave of the court is not required.” (Shahid v. New York City Health & Hosps.