Tietz, No. 453250/2022, 2023 WL 3075249, at *1 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Apr. 25, 2023). Pursuant to CPLR §504(2), an action brought against a city shall take place in the county where that city is situated. CPLR §504(2); N. C. v. Ifezulumbria, 209 A.D.3d 621, 622 (2022). Pursuant to CPLR § 511(a), a motion for change of place or trial…shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action.” Cruz v. Murphy, No. 150512/2021, 2023 WL 3271807, at *1 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. May 05, 2023). Under CPLR §511(b), as relevant herein, where a defendant or respondent contends that the venue designated by the plaintiff or petitioner is improper, “[t]he defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand[.]” Bernstein v. Tietz, No. 453250/2022, 2023 WL 3075249, at *1 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Apr. 25, 2023).