Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff further alleges that this violation constituted a breach of its duty to Plaintiff to inform him of the robbery and warn him of potential danger. Plaintiff’s reliance on the Clery Act as the University’s standard of care fails as a matter of law because the Clery Act does not create a private cause of action or establish a standard of care actionable in tort. 20 U.S.C. §1092(f)(14)(A). The relevant language of the statute states: Nothing in this subsection may be construed to (i) create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or (ii) establish any standard of care. Id. The Act goes further to state that “evidence regarding compliance or noncompliance with this subsection shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding of any court…except with respect to an action [by the Department of Education] to enforce this subsection.” Id. §1092(f)(14)(B). Accordingly, Plaintiff’s claim that the University breached a duty to him by failing to issue a timely warning under the Clery Act fails. Summary judgment is granted in favor of the University on this claim.