Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jewish Press, Inc. v. New York City Dep’t of Hous. Pres. & Dev., 193 A.D.3d 483. The record establishes that the petition was time-barred because petitioner filed this case more than four months after the denial of petitioner’s prior FOIL request, and petitioner’s second FOIL request “did not extend or toll his time to commence an article 78 proceeding.” Matter of Kelly v. New York City Police Dept., 286 A.D.2d 581 (1st Dep’t 2001). Accordingly, the appeal requests are deemed to be time barred. Furthermore, the cross-motion brought by respondent OCA dismissing the petition, pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(5), is granted because respondent OCA has met the threshold burden of demonstrating that the petition is time-barred. CPLR §217 provides in part, that “[u]nless a shorter time is provided in the law authorizing the proceeding, a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner or the person whom he represents in law or in fact, or after the respondent’s refusal, upon the demand of the petitioner or the person whom he represents, to perform its duty[.]” CPLR §217. Here, the petitioner has failed to raise a question of fact as to whether the statute of limitations was tolled or otherwise inapplicable, or whether the action was commenced within the applicable limitations period. See, Bennie v.