To prevail on a motion for an order of attachment, the plaintiff must demonstrate, either by affidavit or other written evidence, that (1) there is a cause of action; (2) it is probable that plaintiff will succeed on the merits; (3) one or more grounds for attachment in CPLR 6201 exists; and (4) the amount demanded from defendant exceeds all counterclaims known to plaintiff (CPLR 6212 [a]). Pursuant to CPLR 6201 (3), an order of attachment may be granted when, “the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiffs favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts” (CPLR 6201 [3]).