Thank you for sharing!
[…] On November 8, 2022, Defendant filed a notice of cross-motion, in opposition to the plaintiff’s default judgment motion, seeking to move for dismissal of the complaint. On November 17, 2022, Plaintiff filed a letter rejecting the defendant’s answer as late. Defendant submits that their default was excusable was they were improperly served. Defendant also submits that they have a meritorious defense in that all three of the awards at issue were under $5000.00, which fall below the threshold for de novo review under Insurance Law §5106 (c). Insurance Law §5106 (c) states “…The award of a master arbitrator shall be binding except for the grounds for review set forth in article seventy-five of the civil practice law and rules, and provided further that where the amount of such master arbitrator’s award is five thousand dollars or greater”. OPINION Defendant Unicorn Acupuncture’s motion to dismiss is GRANTED. The issue before this Court is when under Insurance Law §5106 (c) a party can combine three arbitration awards, each under the $5000.00 threshold for de novo review, if the claimant, the medical provider, and the insurer are