Thank you for sharing!
[…] No. 1). This is in error, as CPLR 308(2) provides that service is complete ten days following filing of proof of service, effectively allowing 40 days from filing to appear and respond to the complaint. Defendant’s argument that this error is a jurisdictional defect requiring dismissal, however, is unpersuasive. As a general matter, the complete failure to specify a return date on a summons is not a jurisdictional defect (Oparaji v. Weston, 271 AD2d 589, 589 [2d Dept 2000]). The same should be true where a plaintiff merely specifies an incorrect date. In addition, CPLR 2001 provides that “At any stage of an action…the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity…to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded.” Here, defendant shows no prejudice from plaintiff’s error. Defendant next challenges the absence of the Notice of Commencement of an Action Subject to Mandatory Electronic Filing from the papers served upon him.