Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the time of the agreement, the Trust, and a corporation owned by the Trust known as VGC Realty Corp. (VGC), owned certain real property located in Manhattan (the Chrystie properties). Given the obligation to inform Vera of any Liquidity Events, section 22.02 of the Agreement specifically sets forth Vera’s understanding that the trustees “intended” to effectuate a “1031 exchange” of the Chrystie properties, and had entered into a contract f or their sale. Section 1031 of the United States Internal Revenue Code provides that “no gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of real property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such real property is exchanged solely for real property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment” (see 26 USC 1031 [a][1]). The statute addresses the liquidity concerns of taxpayers who are unable to pay a gains tax because they were not actually cashing in or closing out their investment in a trade or business but transferring same to a like property (see Starker v.