Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rather, the ex-husband is requesting an Order prohibiting the ex-wife from following the protocols established by the Roman Catholic Church following the granting of a religious annulment. The ex-wife filed her appeal from the Declaration of Nullity of the Roman Catholic Church and such appeal was filed prior to the ex-husband’s instant application. The appeal is now before the Roman Catholic Church to decide. DRL Section 253(9) clearly provides that “nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any court to inquire into or determine any ecclesiastical or religious issue.” The ex-wife’s submissions to the Roman Catholic Church as proscribed by the church in and of itself constitute a “religious issue.”