Thank you for sharing!
[…] There is no agreement to modifying the agreement to include additional language relative to the barriers to remarriage. The agreement provided that the parties waived claims against each other and agreed to seek no relief against one another different than that which is set forth in the Agreement. The agreement provided for a “religious divorce” consistent with DRL 253 and did not include any additional language restricting either party’s rights to appeal an annulment. The appeal is in the hands of the Roman Catholic Church and this Court will not interfere with the process. Indeed, DRL Section 253(9) specifically provides that “Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any court to inquire into or determine any ecclesiastical or religious issue.” Based upon the foregoing, the ex-husband’s application is DENIED. The Court notes that by virtue of this decision this Court has made no decision as to whether the religious annulment obtained by the ex-husband is viable nor has this Court determined whether the ex-wife will be successful with