Plaintiff, a real estate developer, commenced this action alleging he was defamed by Defendants when they published an article reporting that Plaintiff took advantage of vulnerable New Yorkers by convincing them to sell their homes for below fair market value. In a Decision and Order dated October 3, 2022 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 42), the Court found that the action involved public petition and participation and therefore New York’s anti-SLAPP law applied. The Court further found that Plaintiff failed to meet the heightened pleading standard applicable to anti-SLAPP cases (see CPLR 3211[g]) and dismissed the action. The Court found that Defendants were entitled to counsel fees and costs pursuant to CRL §70-a(1)(a), which mandates the award of counsel fees where a matter subject to anti-SLAPP laws “was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law.” The Court set a deadline by which Defendants were to file a fee application. Plaintiff appealed.