Thank you for sharing!
[…] If, on the other hand, a judge of a criminal court were to try a party for a nonexistent offense or sentence a convict to a term longer than that permitted by law, that judge would be entitled to the protection of the judicial immunity doctrine. Maestri, 860 F.2d at 53 (citing Bradley, 13 Wall. at 351). Dickerson has not alleged sufficient facts suggesting that Justice Siegal has acted in the clear absence of all jurisdiction. He does not dispute that Justice Siegal, as a New York State Supreme Court justice, has subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate an Article 81 proceeding. See N.Y. Const. art. VI, §7(a) (“The supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity.”). “[A] judge who possesses subject matter jurisdiction is not within the ‘clear absence of all jurisdiction’ posture which would deprive [the judge] of the use of the defense of judicial immunity.” Green v. Maraio, 722 F.2d 1013, 1017 (2d Cir. 1983); cf.