The court re-emphasizes that plaintiff was only to provide the postcards if the letters had been accepted by the recipient and signed. In this instance, plaintiff was supposed to file copies of the actual envelopes that were returned to her, bearing the intended recipients names and addresses, with an unclaimed marking from the postal service. There is no provision in the statute for internet tracking notices that have no name and no address, and they do not suffice. Finally, in instances where the certified or registered letter is either refused or unclaimed, VTL §253 requires that, in addition to providing copies of the aforementioned envelopes bearing the unclaimed stamp from the USPS, plaintiff was required to file “an affidavit by or on behalf of the plaintiff that the summons was posted (mailed) again by ordinary mail” (first class) and obtain a stamped certificate of mailing from the post office. That is a form available at the post office, and it is required by the statute.