Thank you for sharing!
[…] Johnson, 218 AD3d 1347, 1350 [4th Dept 2023] [court properly denied motion to vacate statement of readiness inasmuch as defendant was not entitled to entirety of a police officer's personnel file as impeachment material under CPL §245.20[1][k][iv] but rather only to the extent that the information related to the subject matter of the case]). Furthermore, these materials were provided to the defendant shortly after the People filed their certificate of compliance. The defendant does not allege that he has suffered any prejudice as a result (see CPL §245.80[1][a] ["When material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced" [emphasis added]). The defendant makes no showing that he suffered any prejudice due to the belated disclosure (see People v. Davis, 70 Misc 3d 467, 479 [Sup. Ct., Bronx County 2020]).