This request was made in accordance with NYC Administrative Code §11-206, and the “Clerical Error Rule”, promulgated by DOF and enacted as 19 RCNY 53 et seq. NYC Administrative Code (Admin Code), §11-206, provides the Commissioner with the discretion to correct, “any assessment or tax which is erroneous due to a clerical error or to an error of description contained in the several books of annual record of assessed valuations or in the assessments-rolls.” In order to implement its statutory authority, DOF promulgated its “Clerical Error Rule”, 19 RCNY 53 et seq., which includes within its rules, a few examples of correctable scenarios.