At issue, is whether the Commissioner’s final determination, that the designation of the subject property as a Tax Class 4, Building Class V1, for such a property outside Manhattan, rather than as Tax Class 1, Building Class V0, was arbitrary or capricious or in violation of law. Real Property Tax Law (RPTL) §1802 (1) (d) (i), states that property is classified as tax class one (TC 1), if zoned residential, and falls within the following restriction: “(d) all vacant land located within a special assessing unit which is a city (i) other than such land in the borough of Manhattan…” In opposition, the respondent’s primary argument is that the CPLR Article 78 procedure filed by the petitioner was not the legally proper method to challenge such classification. Respondent takes the position that RPTL Article 7 is the exclusive remedy for such a review.