Thank you for sharing!
[…] In the alternative respondent sought leave to file an answer. Petitioner, in response, moved to amend the petition and notice of petition to add Rendzuik as a co-respondent.1 Discussion The Court will first address the cross-motion. Rendziuk moves for dismissal on the grounds that petitioner improperly resorted to the use of a pseudonym in lieu of naming her. She also asserts that the petition and notice of petition was not served with due diligence. CPLR §1024 provides that “[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known.” However, the ignorant party may not avail itself to the latitude offered by the statute unless it has exercised due diligence in attempting to assert the true identity of the defendant. Bumpus v. New York City Trans. Auth., 66 AD3d 26 [2nd Dept 2009].