Thank you for sharing!
[…] It was improper to have a dispositive outcome of Petitioner’s motion in a Stipulation with a pro-se litigant without court review and approval. The Court is required to vacate the Stipulation of February 8, 2023. The Stipulation was not “So Ordered” by the Court as it is required to be done when a pro-se litigant appears. Pursuant to RPAPL §746 the “Legislature requires the Court to engage in extra allocution with pro se tenants who stipulate….” 276-W71 LLC v. G.S., 2023 NY Slip Op 23171 [Civ Ct. New York County June 2, 2023]. RPAPL §746 provides: 1. In any proceeding under this article, if a stipulation is made, on the occasion of a court appearance in the proceeding, setting forth an agreement between the parties, other than a stipulation solely to adjourn or stay the proceeding, and either the petitioner or the respondent is not represented by counsel, the court shall fully describe the terms of the stipulation to that party on the record. 2. No stipulation required to be on the record by subdivision one of this section may be approved by the court unless the court first conducts an allocution on the record that shall, at a minimum, find the following: (a) the identity of the parties and whether all necessary parties have been named in the proceeding; (b) the authority of the signatory to the stipulation if the named party is not present; and (c) shall further find: (i) that the unrepresented party understands that he or she may try the case if he or she does not agree with the proposed stipulation or if an acceptable stipulation cannot be negotiated; (ii) where the other party is represented, whether the party’s attorney inappropriately gave legal advice to the unrepresented litigant or whether the unrepresented litigant is agreeing to the proposed stipulation as a result of undue duress; (iii) whether the unrepresented respondent agrees with or contests any allegation in the petition and predicate notices; (iv) that the unrepresented party is aware of and understands claims or defenses he or she may have in the proceeding and is aware of the available options in light of those claims or defenses, especially where the stipulation provides for a surrender of the dwelling unit or the conversion of a nonpayment proceeding into a holdover proceeding; (v) that the unrepresented litigant’s claims or defenses are adequately addressed in the stipulation; (vi) that the unrepresented party understands and agrees to the terms of the stipulation; (vii) that the unrepresented party understands the effect of non-compliance with the terms of the stipulation by either side and what the deadlines and