The letter asserted the grand jury presentation was complicated, the law obtuse and deliberations were hurried. The juror cited to “off the record” discussions between the Assistant District Attorney and grand jurors regarding the scheduling and the jurors’ availability, for his/her belief that there was undue pressure to come to a decision.1 Upon receipt of the letter the Court considered, sua sponte, the issue as to whether the letter fell under the purview of Penal Law Section 215.70 and its companion statute Criminal Procedure Law Section 190.25(4). Specifically, the court considered whether the communication related to “the nature or substance of any grand jury testimony, or any decision, result or other matter attending a grand jury proceeding which is required by law to be kept secret” and after due deliberation, determined it did not. The letter does not reveal any testimony, in whole or in part, of any witness, the sum or substance of any testimony or evidence, the nature of the deliberations, the vote of the jurors, nor does it identify any witness, suspect, or grand juror.