Initially, we conclude that appeal No. 1 should be dismissed. The letter order is not appealable as of right inasmuch as it was entered sua sponte and did not decide a “motion . . . made upon notice” (CPLR 5701 [a] [2]; see Mosley v. Parnell, 211 AD3d 1530, 1531 [4th Dept 2022]). We decline to treat the notice of appeal as an application for leave to appeal because all of petitioner’s contentions are before us in appeal No. 2. With respect to appeal No. 2, Mental Hygiene Law § 10.09 (d) requires the court to “hold an evidentiary hearing as to retention of [an offender] . . . if it appears from one of the annual submissions to the court under [§ 10.09 (c)] . . . that the [offender] has petitioned, or has not affirmatively waived the right to petition, for discharge.” Petitioner here has petitioned for annual review, and he is therefore entitled to an evidentiary hearing with live witness testimony where he “may, as a matter of right, testify in his . . . own behalf, call and examine other witnesses, and produce other evidence in his . . . behalf” (Mental