Thank you for sharing!
[…] Law §190(2). If successful, relators are entitled to receive a share of the proceeds, as set by a court within a statutory range. See 31 U.S.C. §3730(d); N.Y. State Fin. Law §190(6). According to Relator, the Nursing Home’s Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement claims were fraudulent because they falsely certified compliance with federal law at a time when CHS and the Medical Center were unlawfully diverting Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement payments away from the Nursing Home residents. This misappropriation of government funds, Relator alleges, violated 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7b(a)(4), a part of the Social Security Act (“SSA”) that imposes criminal penalties on anyone who, “having made application to receive [a federal health care program] benefit or payment for the use and benefit of another and having received it, knowingly and willfully converts such benefit or payment or any part thereof to a use other than for the use and benefit of such other person.” 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7b(a)(4).