Lupo v. Hum. Affs. Int’l, Inc., 28 F.3d 269, 273-74 (2d Cir. 1994). Federal courts “construe the removal statute narrowly, resolving any doubts against removability.” Purdue Pharma L.P. v. Kentucky, 704 F.3d 208, 213 (2d Cir. 2013). A defendant removing a personal injury action from New York state court, moreover, need not guess at the amount in controversy; New York state law provides a mechanism for establishing exactly that. While the complaint in such an action “shall not state the amount of damages” sought, N.Y. C.P.L.R. §3017(c), a defendant “may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.” Id. In this case, Defendant fails to meet its burden of establishing that the jurisdictional amount has been satisfied.