(Petitioner Affirmation p. 4 par 14). Commercial Hotel, however, was based on the Rent Stabilization Code. The first issue before the Court is to determine whether the subject premises is a multiple dwelling under the Multiple Residence Law. A multiple dwelling is defined as “a dwelling which is either rented, leased, let or hired out, to be occupied, or is occupied as the temporary or permanent residence or home of three or more families living independently of one another…” Multiple Residence Law §4 [13]. A dwelling is defined as “a building or structure which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more persons.” Multiple Residence Law §14. Here, Petitioner concedes that over three families reside in the dwelling. Accordingly, the property qualifies as a multiple dwelling and the provisions of the Multiple Residence Law apply.