Multiple Residence Law §14. Here, Petitioner concedes that over three families reside in the dwelling. Accordingly, the property qualifies as a multiple dwelling and the provisions of the Multiple Residence Law apply. Next, the Court must address Petitioner’s argument that the Respondent’s unit is excluded from the Multiple Residence Law as her unit was listed on the certificate of occupancy. The clear and unequivocal language in Multiple Residence Law §302 [1] provides “no multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter.” (emphasis added). Whether Respondent’s apartment is “legal” is of no consequence. (West 47th Holding LLC v. Eliyahu, 64 Misc3d 133 [A] [1st Dept App Term 2019]).