Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondent subsequently served petitioner with a demand for arbitration seeking an additional $75,000.00 in SUM benefits under the terms of her policy. This demand was initially served on petitioner on December 27, 2022 under Insurance Law §1212 (b), which provides that “[s]ervice of process upon any…insurer in any proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction may be made by serving the superintendent, any deputy superintendent, or any salaried employee of the department whom the superintendent designates for such purpose, all of whom shall have authority to accept such service.” Respondent then sent the demand for arbitration to petitioner by certified mail, return receipt requested, on January 20, 2023. Such service was presumably effectuated under CPLR 7503 (c), which provides that a demand for arbitration “shall be served in the same manner as a summons or by