Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondent then sent the demand for arbitration to petitioner by certified mail, return receipt requested, on January 20, 2023. Such service was presumably effectuated under CPLR 7503 (c), which provides that a demand for arbitration “shall be served in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.” On February 8, 2023, petitioner filed the instant petition seeking a permanent stay of the arbitration based upon respondent’s failure to provide it with 30-day advance written notice of her intention to settle with the insurance carrier for the other vehicle. Alternatively, petitioner seeks discovery prior to the arbitration. Before addressing the merits of the petition, there are certain preliminary issues requiring discussion. Initially, respondent contends that the application is untimely under CPLR 7503 (c), which provides that “[a]n application to stay arbitration must be made by the party served within twenty days after service upon him of the notice or demand, or he shall be so precluded.” More specifically, respondent contends that petitioner was served with the demand on December 27, 2022 pursuant to Insurance Law §1212 (b) and, as such, the application to stay arbitration had to be filed on or before January 16, 2023. Petitioner, on the other hand, contends that service of a