Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court finds that petitioner’s contention is without merit. “‘When interpreting a statute, [the Court must] turn first to its text as the best evidence of the Legislature’s intent[, and, a]s a general rule, a statute’s plain language is dispositive’” (Matter of DeVera v. Elia, 152 AD3d 13, 19 [3d Dept 2017], affd 32 NY3d 423 [2018], quoting Matter of Polan v. State of N.Y. Ins. Dept., 3 NY3d 54, 58 [2004] [citation omitted]; see Matter of Retired Pub. Empls. Assn., Inc. v. Cuomo, 123 AD3d 92, 94 [3d Dept 2014]). Here, CPLR 7503 (c) plainly states that a demand for arbitration “shall be served in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,” thus providing respondent with different options for service.