Thank you for sharing!
[…] At the outset, while the notes contain the New Jersey choice of law provision, at least one mortgage contains the provision that the laws of the State of New York shall apply to the determination of deficiency judgments. In any event, plaintiff’s alleged deficiencies stem from procedural requirements, not matters of substantive law. Thus, any alleged failure to comply with the certification and notice of entry requirements of New Jersey foreclosure law does not bar this Court from entering judgment in the instant foreclosure action. Pursuant to CPLR 317, in relevant part, “[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service designated under rule 318…who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action…upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.” As the summons and complaint herein were served upon the Secretary of State, this was not “personal delivery,” and defendant moves under CPLR 317 to vacate the default judgment.