Thank you for sharing!
[…] First, it is undisputed that a tree that is on New York City property is within the jurisdiction of the Commissioner of the New York City Department of Parks and Recreation (hereinafter the Department of Parks) (see Administrative Code of City of NY §18-104). The petitioners/plaintiffs (hereinafter the petitioners) argue that, as a blanket rule, the Department of Parks cannot exercise jurisdiction over trees in streets or on private property that the City does not own, which the petitioners describe as “Non-title vested” streets. Section 18-105 of the Administrative Code provides that “[a]ll trees in streets, which on investigation are found to be without ownership, shall be under the exclusive care and cultivation of the commissioner,” and that trees that are “found to be in the care of individual owners, corporations, societies, or associations,” shall not be subject to the jurisdiction of the Commissioner, unless the owner requests that the care of the trees be transferred to the Commissioner. Thus, the issue is whether trees in non-title vested streets are “in the care of individual owners, corporations, societies, or associations.”