Thank you for sharing!
[…] That portion of the order and interlocutory judgment is not appealable as a matter of right, as no appeal lies as of right from a nonfinal order in a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 (see id. §5701[b][1]; Matter of Boyd v. Cumbo, 210 AD3d 762, 762; Matter of Wood v. Port Wash. Police Dist., 161 AD3d 758, 758; Matter of Scarcella v. Village of Scarsdale Bd. of Trustees, 72 AD3d 831). Leave to appeal has not been granted, and under the circumstances of this case, we decline to grant leave to appeal sua sponte from that portion of the order and interlocutory judgment (see CPLR 5701[c]; Matter of Young Israel of Merrick v. Board of Appeals of Town of Hempstead, 304 AD2d 834). General City Law §36(2) provides, inter alia, that “[n]o public municipal street utility or improvement shall be constructed by any city having a population of one million or more in any street or highway until it has become a public street or highway and is duly placed on the official map or plan, with the exception that a city may construct improvements and provide services to any public way (mapped or unmapped) if the public way has been open and in use to the public for a minimum of ten years.” “The existence of the public way must be attested to by documents satisfactory to the municipality, such as reports of city agencies providing municipal services” (id.).