Oral argument was heard on October 17, 2023. Petitioner appeared by Marc Mendlowitz, Esq. Mental Hygiene Legal Service, by Katherine B. Davies, Esq., appeared on behalf of the respondent. After argument, this Court ruled that no warrant shall be issued at this time and informed counsel that a written Order would follow. For the reasons set forth herein, the Court declines to issue the requested warrant, and the petition is denied and dismissed. Mental Hygiene Law §9.43(a) provides that a Court shall issue a warrant directing that the subject of the petition be brought before it when the Court is informed by verified statement “that a person is apparently mentally ill and is conducting… herself in a manner… which is likely to result in serious harm to… herself.” A petitioner may make the required showing by demonstrating that the respondent is unable to meet her needs for food, clothing and shelter (see Matter of Boggs v. New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 132 AD2d 340 [1st Dept 1987]).