Thank you for sharing!
[…] When there is a difference in elevation that is readily observable to those employing the reasonable use of their senses, it does not present an undue risk of harm (see Capozzi v. Huhne, 14 AD3d [2005]). The defendants received no prior complaints regarding the elevation difference. They claim that the case law and photographs demonstrate that the alleged condition was as a matter of law, open and obvious and not inherently dangerous. The defendants also contend that they did not violate §7-210 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York. The code states in pertinent part: “It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition”. They also argue that Property owners have a duty to maintain their property in a reasonably safe condition in view of all the circumstances, including the likelihood of injury to others, the seriousness of the injury, and the burden of avoiding the risk (see, Basso v.