Finally, under the circumstances presented, we cannot say that Supreme Court abused its discretion in appointing Washington County as guardian. Nonetheless, in view of Saratoga County’s status under Social Services Law § 62 as respondent’s residence for purposes of medical assistance and public assistance or care, we conclude, in the exercise of our own discretion, that Saratoga County’s Commissioner should serve as respondent’s guardian (see Matter of Von Bulow, 63 NY2d 221, 224 [1984]). Under Social Services Law § 62 (5) (d), when, as here, a person who was admitted to a nursing home located in a “district other than the district in which he [or she] was then residing . . . is or becomes in need of medical assistance, the social services district from which he [or she] was admitted . . . shall be responsible for providing such medical assistance” (emphasis added). Here, Saratoga County openly acknowledges that it is respondent’s residence district under Social Services Law § 62 and, in fact, has and continues to provide medical assistance to her.