Thank you for sharing!
[…] Stahli, 159 AD3d 1055, 1057 [3d Dept 2018], lv denied 31 NY3d 1088 [2018]; People v. Warrington, 146 AD3d at 1237). Next, defendant argues that Supreme Court erred in denying his motion to sever the count of endangering the welfare of a child from the murder and manslaughter counts, asserting that the jury was improperly permitted to consider the proof of endangering as evidence of propensity to commit murder or manslaughter, resulting in prejudice. Under CPL 200.20 (2) (b), “[t]wo offenses are ‘joinable’ when[,] . . . [e]ven though based upon different criminal transactions, such offenses, or the criminal transactions underlying them, are of such nature that either proof of the first offense would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof of the second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the first.” When “offenses [are] properly joined on [this] basis, the court lacks statutory authority to sever” (People v. Hajratalli, 200 AD3d 1332, 1337 [3d Dept 2021] [internal quotation marks, ellipsis, brackets and citations omitted], lv denied 38 NY3d 1033 [2022]; see People v.