Thank you for sharing!
[…] Kraus v. Wells Fargo & Co., 943 F.3d 588, 592 (2d. Cir. 2019) (“Kraus”). Congress authorized Federal reserve banks to carry out certain banking functions, 12 U.S.C. §§341-361, including the authority to accept or reject deposits from depository institutions, id. §342. Federal reserve banks maintain such deposits in accounts called “Master Accounts” held in the name of the financial institutions. As deposit accounts, Master Accounts are governed by 12 U.S.C. §342, which provides that “[a]ny Federal reserve bank may receive from any of its member banks, or other depository institutions…deposits of current funds in lawful money[.]“ Federal reserve banks issue Operating Circulars, which govern the relationship between a reserve bank and a Master Account holder. Brennan Decl., Ex. 3, ECF No. 52-3 (Operating Circular No. 1).