Thank you for sharing!
[…] Absolut Ctr. for Nursing & Rehabilitation at Allegany, LLC, 2014 NY Slip Op 33459[U], *20-*23). The court further held that the putative class, as limited to a single facility, satisfied the superiority element of CPLR 901(a)(5) (see Passucci v. Absolut Ctr. for Nursing & Rehabilitation at Allegany, LLC, 2014 NY Slip Op 33459[U], *25). The Appellate Division, Fourth Department, affirmed (see Passucci v. Absolute Ctr. for Nursing & Rehabilitation at Allegany, LLC, 125 AD3d at 1313). IV. CPLR 902 If all of the CPLR 901 prerequisites are satisfied, the court must then consider the discretionary factors listed in CPLR 902 (see Fleming v. Barnwell Nursing Home & Health Facilities, 309 AD2d at 1134). These discretionary factors are: “1. The interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; 2. The impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; 3. The extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; 4. The desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; 5. The difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action” (CPLR 902[1] — [5]). Here, the defendants claim that, because the analysis of causation of injury must be tailored to each individual resident, the discretionary factors of CPLR 902 weigh in favor of denying the plaintiffs’ motion for class certification.