Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accepting counsel’s interpretation would violate the rules of statutory construction requiring the court to construe all parts of a statute harmoniously to avoid inconsistent rulings. (NY Statutes §§97, 98). It cannot be said that CPL §§180.80 and 190.50 are independent of each other. While the People are obliged to dispose of a felony complaint within the §180.80 time frame, defendant effectively can wrest control of the schedule from the prosecutor by expressly requesting to give testimony to the grand jury.1 In addition to a “good cause” delay under §180.80 1CPL §190.50 [5][a] provides, as is pertinent to this case, that a “…person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment…he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request….” (Emphasis supplied.)