Servs, P.C. v. New York Central Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 18 Misc 3d 87 [App Term, 1st Dept 2007]). Without expert medical opinion evidence to support her claim that she sustained a right knee injury proximately resulting from tripping over the stretcher, Plaintiff failed to establish the element of common law negligence, to wit, that a breach of a duty of care owed by Defendant to her constituted a proximate cause of an injury. Therefore, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is GRANTED, and the Clerk shall enter judgment for Defendant accordingly. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” Dated: November 3, 2023