People v. Viviani, 36 NY3d 564, 576 (2021) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Second Amendment A Court may issue a TERPO “upon a finding that there is probable cause to believe the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others, as defined in paragraph one or two of subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of the mental hygiene law.” CPLR 6342 (1). Mental Hygiene Law §9.39 applies to admission and retention of persons alleged to be mentally ill and requiring emergency admission for immediate observation, care, and treatment. It states, in relevant part: “The director of any hospital maintaining adequate staff and facilities for the observation, examination, care, and treatment of persons alleged to be mentally ill and approved by the commissioner to receive and retain patients pursuant to this section may receive and retain therein as a patient for a period of fifteen days any person alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others. ‘Likelihood to result in serious harm’ as used in this article shall mean: 1. substantial risk of physical harm to himself as manifested by threats of or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other conduct demonstrating that he is dangerous to himself, or 2. a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as manifested by homicidal or other violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of serious physical harm.” As relevant for the Mental Hygiene Law, only a qualified medical expert may determine whether a person is mentally ill, whether inpatient treatment is appropriate for the mental illness and whether the mental illness is likely to result in serious harm. See Addington v.