Respondent regretted using the term active shooter and advised them that he did not have any additional firearms. Petitioner, a NYSP investigator, was assigned to the case and compiled a record of the interviews held. On June 16, 2023 petitioner filed an application for an ERPO and also sought a temporary ERPO (TERPO). This Court issued a TERPO on the same day, pursuant to CPLR 6342. The standard for a TERPO is “probable cause to believe that respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to self or others as defined in MHL §9.39 (a),” while the standard for granting a final ERPO is clear and convincing evidence. See CPLR 6342 and 6343. The TERPO prohibited respondent from “purchasing, possessing or attempting to purchase or possess a firearm, rifle or shotgun” and ordered him to “immediately surrender any and all” such items. A TERPO search order was executed, and no firearms were found in respondent’s residence. The matter was set down for a hearing for a final ERPO, and the TERPO is in place until that date.