Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mingazov confirmed that the lock was broken to enter the subject premises. However, he stated that he and the locksmith knocked before entering. When asked if he had left notices when he had made visits to the subject premises, he replied only that his only job was to report and observe. Finally, Mr. Mingazov testified that he was the one who had taken all the photographs in evidence and that the photographs depicted all rooms in the subject premises. Upon the conclusion of Mr. Mingazov’s testimony, respondent rested. Following summations, the trial concluded. DISCUSSION Under RPAPL §713(10), a special proceeding may be maintained where “[t]he person in possession has entered the property or remains in possession by force or unlawful means and he or his predecessor was not in quiet possession for three years before the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or detainer and the petitioner was peaceably in actual possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful entry or in constructive possession at the time of the forcible or unlawful detainer.” At the trial, petitioner established that he was peaceably in actual possession of the subject premises at the time that respondent forcibly changed the locks. Petitioner credibly testified that he entered possession as the former owner and that the property had been foreclosed.