Thank you for sharing!
[…] Lien Law §19(6) provides, in relevant part, that “[w]here it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where it appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state, or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien.” The subject lien is facially defective because it purports to be lien for common charges, even though Constrafor is actually seeking to recover StructureTech’s receivables, and Lien Law §§2(4) and 3 only permit the filing a mechanic’s lien for unpaid material and labor that had been provided to