Thank you for sharing!
[…] McGowan, where the court states “[a] holdover summary eviction proceeding must be based on concrete facts, not speculation or surmise, as evidenced by sufficient specific factual allegations in the predicate notice.” East Vil. Re Holdings LLC v. McGowan, 53 Misc. 3d 1201(A) (Civ., NY, decided September 19, 2016). The allegations in petitioner’s pleadings are also more properly resolved in the content of a primary residence proceeding. Petitioner opposes respondent’s motion to dismiss and argues they have stated valid causes of actions for illegal sublet and non-primary residence. CPLR 3211(a)(7) provides in relevant part that; “A party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that the pleadings fail to state a cause of action…”. When the sufficiency of the pleadings is attacked, the allegations contained in the complaint, as supplemented by the moving papers, “must be given their most favorable intendment.” See, Arrington v.