Thank you for sharing!
[…] Claims of harassment must fall into enumerated definitions of what constitutes harassment of tenants as set forth in NYC Administrative Code Section 27-2004(a)(48); allegations related to harassment are stated in paragraphs 14 to 20 of respondent’s answer. The Administrative Code of the City of New York §27-2005 (d) provides that “[t]he owner of a dwelling shall not harass any tenants or persons lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling.” Section 27-2004 of the Administrative Code defines “harassment” as “any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy.” Petitioner alleges there is no claim that petitioner interfered with essential services and asserts there are no violations in the subject unit. Sec 27-2004(a)(48)(b) states that only repeated failures to correct violation would constitute harassment.