Specifically, Hoopes contends that (1) such service was more than 120 days after commencement of the action, in violation of CPLR 306-b; and (2) he was served with the original summons with notice, which did not include the amended caption. With respect to the first contention, the 120 days in which to serve the summons with notice expired on September 18, 2019. That being said, Beeman passed away on August 25, 2019 — prior to expiration of the time for service — at which point the action was stayed pending substitution of her personal representative (see CPLR 1015). CPLR 1022 provides as follows: “Unless the court orders otherwise, if the time for making a motion for a new trial or for taking an appeal or for making a motion for permission to appeal or for taking any other procedural step in the action has not expired before the occurrence of an event permitting substitution of a party, the period is extended as to all parties until fifteen days after substitution is made….” Here, the time for service was extended to November 1, 2022, with Hoopes timely served on October 25, 2022 (see CPLR 1022; Bertucci v. Mosey, 45 AD3d 1385, 1387 [4th Dept 2007]).