Thank you for sharing!
[…] It sent invoices to defendants for the commissions due and owing, but no payments were received.1 As a result, plaintiff commenced this action for breach of contract and unjust enrichment on December 13, 2022. Presently before the Court is defendant’s pre-answer motion to dismiss the complaint. Defendants contend that plaintiff — a limited liability company formed under the laws of Florida — is doing business in New York without a certificate of authority to do business in the State and is therefore without standing and capacity to sue (see CPLR 3211 [a] [3]). Defendants rely upon Limited Liability Company Law §808 (a), which provides as follows: “A foreign limited liability company doing business in this [S]tate without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this [S]tate may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this [S]tate unless and until such limited liability company shall have received a certificate of authority in this [S]tate.” Those few cases discussing Limited Liability Company Law §808 (a) rely upon the case law analyzing Business Corporation Law §1312, which has nearly identical language (see Matter of Mobilevision Med. Imaging Servs., LLC v.