CPLR 3101 (a) “embodies the policy determination that liberal discovery encourages fair and effective resolution of disputes on the merits, minimizing the possibility for ambush and unfair surprise.” Id. at 661 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “The supervision of disclosure and the setting of reasonable terms and conditions therefor rests within the sound discretion of the trial court….” Montalvo v. CVS Pharm, Inc., 102 AD3d 842, 843 (2d Dept 2013) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Pursuant to CPLR 3124, “[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article…the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.” On a motion brought pursuant to CPLR 3124, the burden is on the party seeking the disclosure to establish a basis for the production sought. See Foster v.