Thank you for sharing!
[…] Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Inc. Vil. of Lawrence, 276 AD2d 491, 492 [2d Dept 2000] ["while a violation of the Open Meetings Law alone may not be sufficient to invalidate the determination of the ZBA, where, as here, there are other concerns regarding the procedures followed in granting the variances, the Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in annulling the determination" (internal citation omitted)]). Hofstra also seeks attorney fees and costs pursuant to Public Officers Law §107(2), which provides: “In any proceeding brought pursuant to this section, costs and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded by the court, in its discretion, to the successful party. If a court determines that a vote was taken in material violation of this article, or that substantial deliberations relating thereto occurred in private prior to such vote, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the successful petitioner, unless there was a reasonable basis for a public body to believe that a closed session could properly have been held.” The Court of Appeals has explained that “awards of attorneys’ fees under the Open Meetings Law should not be granted by courts to the prevailing party simply as a matter of course” (Matter of Gordon v. Village of Monticello, 87 NY2d at 124).