Thank you for sharing!
[…] Since the Planning Commission had no obligation review the terms of lease prior to making a recommendation to the Nassau County Legislature, the Planning Commission committed no violation by not providing a copy of the lease to the public. With respect to the resolution adopted on April 27, however, the Court finds that the respondents violated Public Officers Law §103(e) by failing to provide to the public a copy of the resolution prior to the meetings held on March 2, April 20, and April 27. The Open Meetings Law requires that “any proposed resolution…that is scheduled to be the subject of discussion by a public body during an open meeting shall be made available, upon request therefor, to the extent practicable at least twenty-four hours prior to the meeting during which the records will be discussed…. If the agency in which a public body functions maintains a regularly and routinely updated website and utilizes a high speed internet connection, such records shall be posted on the website to the extent practicable at least twenty-four hours prior to the meeting” (Public Officers Law §103[e]).