In an order and judgment dated September 9, 2021, the Supreme Court granted the respondents’ motion, and dismissed the proceeding as untimely. The petitioner appeals. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm. Relevant Subdivisions of Section 702 of the Real Property Tax Law The time period within which a proceeding challenging a final assessment of real property may be commenced is set forth in section 702(2) of the Real Property Tax Law. Section 702(2) provides, in relevant part, that a proceeding to review the assessment of real property: “shall be commenced within thirty days after the final completion and filing of the assessment roll containing such assessment. For the purposes of this section[,] an assessment roll shall not be considered finally completed and filed until the last day set by law for the filing of such assessment roll or until notice thereof has been given as required by law, whichever is later” (emphasis added). As set forth herein, we find that, despite the determination of the Third Department in Matter of County of Broome v. Eronimous (68 AD2d 988), there is no language in the statute to allow a court to deem timely a premature Real Property Tax Law article 7 proceeding (see generally Matter of McDutchess Builders, Inc. v. Assessor of Town of Fishkill, 103 AD2d 779, 780). The provision requires a petitioner to commence a proceeding within the 30-day period between the finalization of the tax assessment roll and the expiration of that statute of limitation or face dismissal. Indeed, section 702(3) of the Real Property Tax Law provides as follows: “If it appears upon the answer that the petition or petition and notice, when such notice is required by section seven hundred four of this chapter, were not filed or served and filed where required pursuant to section seven hundred forty of this chapter, within the time limited therefor, such failure to file or serve and file the petition or petition and notice within such time shall constitute a complete defense to the petition and the petition must be dismissed.” Thus, the failure to timely commence a Real Property Tax Law article 7 proceeding is “a complete defense to the petition” which “must be dismissed” (id.; see Joon Mgt. One Corp. v.