Condon, 36 NY2d at 548 n 5). Relying on CPLR 2001 and 3026, the Court of Appeals then applied a substantial prejudice test to determine that the pleading defect — in failing to comport with section 704 of the Real Property Tax Law — was merely technical in nature and should be disregarded (see Matter of Great E. Mall v. Condon, 36 NY2d at 548). Unlike section 704 of the Real Property Tax Law, section 702(3) does not concern a pleading requirement but instead concerns a statute of limitations (see CPLR 201 ["No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action."]). Further, section 702(3) expressly provides that failure to comply with the time period requirement of section 702(2) is “a complete defense to the petition” which “must be dismissed” (RPTL 702[3]).