Conclusion Based on the plain language of section 702(2) of the Real Property Tax Law, the legislative intent of the statute and this Court’s related precedent, we decline to follow Matter of County of Broome v. Eronimous (68 AD2d 988), and instead hold that section 702(2) sets forth the entirety of the time period within which a proceeding to review the assessment of real property can be commenced — “within thirty days after the final completion and filing of the assessment roll containing such assessment.” Since the petitioner here failed to comply with the time constraints of section 702(2) of the Real Property Tax Law when he commenced this proceeding, we find that the Supreme Court properly granted the respondents’ motion for summary judgment dismissing the petition, and dismissed the