Discussion CPL 30.30(1)(b) provides that, when a defendant is charged with a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of more than three months, and no felonies, the action must be dismissed if the prosecution is not ready for trial within ninety days of its commencement. To declare readiness for trial, the People must, among other things, file a valid COC (People v. Larkins, 76 Misc 3d 133[A] 2022 NY Slip Op 50922[U], *1 [App Term, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2022]). Defendant’s motion seeks dismissal of the instant matter pursuant to CPL 30.30 on the grounds that the People failed to comply with their discovery obligations, rendering their COC improper and SOR illusory. CPL §245.20(1) provides that the People must disclose “all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody, or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution’s direction or control.” This subsection of the statute provides a non-exhaustive list of twenty-one categories that are included in the types of material required to be disclosed. “The People’s ‘possession’ includes discoverable material that is in the possession of the police” (People v.