Thank you for sharing!
[…] These failures to properly recall the details of the case by Aaron’ Johnson are insufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact (see Telfeyan v. City of New York, 40 AD3d 372 [1st Dept 2007]; Standi v. Supermarkets Gen., 16 AD3d 402 [2d Dept 2005]). Accordingly, XYZ failed to rebut Plaintiff’s prima facie showing of entitlement to summary judgment. Accordingly, this Court has not misapplied or misapprehended any fact or law in its previous order and XYZ’s motion to reargue is DENIED in its entirety. CPLR 5513 (a) provides: “Time to take appeal as of right. An appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof.” Dated: November 17, 2023

 
Reprints & Licensing
Mentioned in a Law.com story?

License our industry-leading legal content to extend your thought leadership and build your brand.

More From ALM