Thank you for sharing!
[…] XYZ notes that while XYZ did not file the court reporter’s certification, such certification was later filed by the Plaintiff in Plaintiff’s reply. XYZ also argues that “the Court’s reliance on Marks v. Robb, 90 A.D.3d 863 (2d Dept 2011), was misplaced,” as the Appellate Division case dealt with a movant rather than, as here, the non-movant. XYZ contends that this is akin to burden shifting. However, CPLR 3116 (b) requires that “[t]he officer before whom the deposition was taken shall certify on the deposition that the witness was duly sworn by him and that the deposition is a true record of the testimony given by the witness.” Furthermore, “[p]arties opposing a motion for summary judgment are required to proffer evidence that is in admissible form, with rare exceptions not applicable here,” (Kingdom of Sweden on behalf of Swedish Bd. of Student Fin. (CSN) v.